City

Merkel, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Taylor County  ·  Texas

👥6,080Population
💰$71,346Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂31.8Median Age
🏠$133,300Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓23.9%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 58% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.5% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.3%Hispanic: 13.7%Black: 1.2%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.7%Race
White80.3%
Hispanic13.7%
Black1.2%
Asian0.1%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.04
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads23.9% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma59 (1.7%)
HS Graduate1,672 (46.8%)
Some College448 (12.5%)
Associates541 (15.1%)
Bachelors328 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree526 (14.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 46.8%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad46.8%
Some College12.5%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.1%Renter: 19.9%Tenure
Owner80.1%
Renter19.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,346 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$133,300 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,187/mo
Total Housing Units2,313
Vacant Units333

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
18%