City

Meadow, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Terry County  ·  Texas

👥1,085Population
💰$66,583Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂33.1Median Age
🏠$69,300Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓15.6%College Grads▼ 60% below avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 16% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.7% Female 42.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.7%Hispanic: 69.4%Other: 0.9%Race
White29.7%
Hispanic69.4%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
15%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.49
Below Poverty3.0% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads15.6% ▼ 60% below avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 16% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.4%)
HS Graduate186 (33.8%)
Some College47 (8.5%)
Associates229 (41.6%)
Bachelors23 (4.2%)
Graduate Degree63 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 33.8%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 41.6%Bachelors: 4.2%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad33.8%
Some College8.5%
Associates41.6%
Bachelors4.2%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.3%Renter: 36.7%Tenure
Owner63.3%
Renter36.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
35%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,583 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$69,300 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$811/mo
Total Housing Units359
Vacant Units48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
54%
About Meadow, TX

Meadow is a city in Texas, located in Terry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,085 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.1 years.

Economically, Meadow is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,583 is near the national average. Approximately 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Meadow is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $69,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $811 per month. Homeownership is high at 63.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Meadow is less-educated. 15.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (69.4%).

Meadow, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Meadow
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79345 1,085 $66,583 $69,300 $811 5.7% 15.6% 63.3%