City

Mclean, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Gray County  ·  Texas

👥1,075Population
💰$55,938Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$90,400Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓16.2%College Grads▼ 58% below avg
📊0.7%Unemployment▼ 86% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.8% Female 53.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.6%Hispanic: 16.2%Other: 0.5%Race
White80.6%
Hispanic16.2%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
24%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
19%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads16.2% ▼ 58% below avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 86% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.6%)
HS Graduate261 (42.2%)
Some College78 (12.6%)
Associates176 (28.4%)
Bachelors18 (2.9%)
Graduate Degree82 (13.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 28.4%Bachelors: 2.9%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad42.2%
Some College12.6%
Associates28.4%
Bachelors2.9%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76%Renter: 24%Tenure
Owner76.0%
Renter24.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
34%
$50k–$100k
36%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,938 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$90,400 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$925/mo
Total Housing Units642
Vacant Units233

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
6%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
59%
About Mclean, TX

Mclean is a city in Texas, located in Gray County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,075 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Mclean is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,938 is below the national average. Approximately 16.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Mclean is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $90,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $925 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mclean is less-educated. 16.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (80.56%).

Mclean, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Mclean
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79057 1,075 $55,938 $90,400 $925 0.7% 16.2% 76.0%