City

Marlin, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Falls County  ·  Texas

👥7,266Population
💰$40,379Median HH Income▼ 47% below avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$52,100Median Home Value▼ 81% below avg
🎓18.1%College Grads▼ 53% below avg
📊12.3%Unemployment▲ 151% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.5% Female 56.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.7%Hispanic: 29.9%Black: 34.7%Asian: 2.5%Other: 3.2%Race
White29.7%
Hispanic29.9%
Black34.7%
Asian2.5%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads18.1% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment12.3% ▲ 151% above avg
No HS Diploma46 (1.1%)
HS Graduate1,195 (27.6%)
Some College874 (20.2%)
Associates1,434 (33.1%)
Bachelors296 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree486 (11.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 27.6%Some College: 20.2%Associates: 33.1%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 11.2%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad27.6%
Some College20.2%
Associates33.1%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate11.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
49%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,379 ▼ 47% below avg
Median Home Value$52,100 ▼ 81% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$716/mo
Total Housing Units3,159
Vacant Units762

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
56%
About Marlin, TX

Marlin is a city in Texas, located in Falls County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,266 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.4 years.

Economically, Marlin is a working-class community. The median household income of $40,379 is below the national average. Approximately 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Marlin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $52,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $716 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marlin is less-educated. 18.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 34.7%.

Marlin, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Marlin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76661 7,266 $40,379 $52,100 $716 12.3% 18.1% 70.8%