City

Marble Falls, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Burnet County  ·  Texas

👥19,946Population
💰$72,669Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.1Median Age
🏠$315,200Median Home Value▲ 13% above avg
🎓44.8%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.2%Hispanic: 28.4%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.5%Race
White68.2%
Hispanic28.4%
Black0.5%
Asian0.4%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads44.8% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma172 (1.3%)
HS Graduate3,204 (25%)
Some College1,673 (13.1%)
Associates2,024 (15.8%)
Bachelors1,164 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree4,575 (35.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 35.7%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College13.1%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate35.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.5%Renter: 32.6%Tenure
Owner67.5%
Renter32.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,669 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$315,200 ▲ 13% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,404/mo
Total Housing Units9,764
Vacant Units1,860

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%
About Marble Falls, TX

Marble Falls is a city in Texas, located in Burnet County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 19,946 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.1 years.

Economically, Marble Falls is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,669 is near the national average. Approximately 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Marble Falls is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $315,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,404 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marble Falls is well-educated. 44.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (68.15%).

Marble Falls, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Marble Falls
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78654 19,946 $72,669 $315,200 $1,404 3.1% 44.8% 67.5%