City

Llano, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Llano County  ·  Texas

👥6,837Population
💰$63,500Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂54.0Median Age
🏠$308,800Median Home Value▲ 11% above avg
🎓37.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.7% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.4%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 1%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.3%Race
White89.4%
Hispanic6.6%
Black1.0%
Asian0.5%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
24%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.21
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma181 (3.6%)
HS Graduate1,310 (26.4%)
Some College818 (16.5%)
Associates779 (15.7%)
Bachelors331 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree1,546 (31.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.6%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 31.1%Edu
No HS3.6%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College16.5%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate31.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.3%Renter: 26.7%Tenure
Owner73.3%
Renter26.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,500 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$308,800 ▲ 11% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$951/mo
Total Housing Units4,149
Vacant Units1,107

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Llano, TX

Llano is a city in Texas, located in Llano County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,837 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54 years.

Economically, Llano is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,500 is below the national average. Approximately 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Llano is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $308,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $951 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Llano is moderately educated. 37.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.4%).

Llano, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Llano
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78643 6,837 $63,500 $308,800 $951 4.0% 37.8% 73.3%