City

Ledbetter, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Fayette County  ·  Texas

👥760Population
💰$64,345Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂52.8Median Age
🏠$279,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓25.5%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 26% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 37.4% Female 62.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.1%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 39.1%Race
White59.1%
Hispanic1.8%
Black39.1%

Age Breakdown

5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty25.5% ▲ 155% above avg
College Grads25.5% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
HS Graduate175 (31.8%)
Some College116 (21.1%)
Associates119 (21.6%)
Bachelors62 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree78 (14.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 31.8%Some College: 21.1%Associates: 21.6%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 14.2%Edu
HS Grad31.8%
Some College21.1%
Associates21.6%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate14.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.4%Renter: 10.6%Tenure
Owner89.4%
Renter10.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,345 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$279,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units477
Vacant Units147

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
28%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
61%
About Ledbetter, TX

Ledbetter is a city in Texas, located in Fayette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 760 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.8 years.

Economically, Ledbetter is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,345 is below the national average. Approximately 25.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Ledbetter is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $279,800, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 89.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ledbetter is moderately educated. 25.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (59.08%).

Ledbetter, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Ledbetter
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78946 760 $64,345 $279,800 6.2% 25.5% 89.4%