City

Lakeview, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Hall County  ·  Texas

👥100Population
💰$32,266Median HH Income▼ 58% below avg
🎂74.7Median Age
🏠$95,000Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓22.9%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.0% Female 54.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77%Hispanic: 23%Race
White77.0%
Hispanic23.0%

Age Breakdown

25–44
3%
45–64
29%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age74.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty2.0% ▼ 80% below avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (1.2%)
HS Graduate39 (47%)
Some College21 (25.3%)
Associates3 (3.6%)
Bachelors9 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree10 (12%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 47%Some College: 25.3%Associates: 3.6%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 12%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad47.0%
Some College25.3%
Associates3.6%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate12.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.2%Renter: 12.8%Tenure
Owner87.2%
Renter12.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
36%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
38%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$32,266 ▼ 58% below avg
Median Home Value$95,000 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units131
Vacant Units84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
47%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
15–30 min
8%
30–45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%
About Lakeview, TX

Lakeview is a city in Texas, located in Hall County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 100 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 74.7 years.

Economically, Lakeview is a lower-income community. The median household income of $32,266 is well below the national average. Approximately 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Lakeview is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $95,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 87.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lakeview is less-educated. 22.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (77%).

Lakeview, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Lakeview
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79239 100 $32,266 $95,000 0.0% 22.9% 87.2%