City

Justin, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Denton County  ·  Texas

👥18,360Population
💰$123,173Median HH Income▲ 61% above avg
🎂35.6Median Age
🏠$372,700Median Home Value▲ 34% above avg
🎓46.2%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.2% Female 46.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.3%Hispanic: 15%Black: 2.9%Asian: 2.6%Other: 4.9%Race
White74.3%
Hispanic15.0%
Black2.9%
Asian2.6%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
31%
45–64
28%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.91
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads46.2% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma77 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,739 (22.9%)
Some College1,919 (16%)
Associates1,702 (14.2%)
Bachelors1,497 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree4,030 (33.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 22.9%Some College: 16%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 33.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad22.9%
Some College16.0%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate33.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
41%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,173 ▲ 61% above avg
Median Home Value$372,700 ▲ 34% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,070/mo
Total Housing Units6,610
Vacant Units346

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
20%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
75%
About Justin, TX

Justin is a city in Texas, located in Denton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 18,360 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.6 years.

Economically, Justin is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $123,173 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Justin is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $372,700, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,070 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Justin is well-educated. 46.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (74.32%).

Justin, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Justin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76247 18,360 $123,173 $372,700 $2,070 4.5% 46.2% 83.3%