Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.44 |
| Below Poverty | 13.3% ▲ 33% above avg |
| College Grads | 32.4% ▼ 16% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.9% ▲ 40% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 24 (1.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 643 (39.4%) |
| Some College | 234 (14.3%) |
| Associates | 201 (12.3%) |
| Bachelors | 201 (12.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 328 (20.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,563 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $208,500 ▼ 25% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $905/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,492 |
| Vacant Units | 446 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Jewett is a city in Texas, located in Leon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,561 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.
Economically, Jewett is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,563 is near the national average. Approximately 13.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average.
The real estate market in Jewett is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $208,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $905 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Jewett is moderately educated. 32.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (69.82%).
Jewett, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75846 | 2,561 | $71,563 | $208,500 | $905 | 6.9% | 32.4% | 82.7% |