City

Huntsville, TX

8 ZIP codes  ·  Walker County  ·  Texas

👥72,897Population
💰$49,389Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂35.5Median Age
🏠$200,944Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓32.0%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊7.7%Unemployment▲ 57% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 59.4% Female 40.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 52%Hispanic: 22.3%Black: 20.2%Asian: 1.1%Other: 3.7%Race
White52.0%
Hispanic22.3%
Black20.2%
Asian1.1%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
10%
18–24
19%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 57% above avg
No HS Diploma496 (1.2%)
HS Graduate12,675 (30.3%)
Some College8,183 (19.6%)
Associates7,327 (17.5%)
Bachelors3,585 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree9,588 (22.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 19.6%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College19.6%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57%Renter: 43%Tenure
Owner57.0%
Renter43.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,389 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$200,943 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$983/mo
Total Housing Units27,365
Vacant Units4,297

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
58%
About Huntsville, TX

Huntsville is a city in Texas, located in Walker County. The city spans 8 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 72,897 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.46 years.

Economically, Huntsville is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,389 is below the national average. Approximately 14.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Huntsville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $200,943, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $983 per month.

The population of Huntsville is moderately educated. 32.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (52%).

Huntsville, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas. Spread across 8 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Huntsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
77320 37,458 $51,765 $174,400 $975 6.4% 26.5% 66.0%
77340 35,439 $46,878 $229,000 $992 9.0% 37.9% 47.5%