City

Harwood, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Gonzales County  ·  Texas

👥1,391Population
💰$63,250Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂42.5Median Age
🏠$184,400Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓16.9%College Grads▼ 56% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.0% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.9%Hispanic: 9.4%Other: 2.7%Race
White87.9%
Hispanic9.4%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
13%
18–24
3%
25–44
30%
45–64
20%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads16.9% ▼ 56% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.3%)
HS Graduate241 (26%)
Some College189 (20.4%)
Associates338 (36.4%)
Bachelors34 (3.7%)
Graduate Degree123 (13.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 26%Some College: 20.4%Associates: 36.4%Bachelors: 3.7%Graduate: 13.3%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad26.0%
Some College20.4%
Associates36.4%
Bachelors3.7%
Graduate13.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.6%Renter: 5.4%Tenure
Owner94.6%
Renter5.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
37%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,250 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$184,400 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units706
Vacant Units136

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
15%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%
About Harwood, TX

Harwood is a city in Texas, located in Gonzales County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,391 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.5 years.

Economically, Harwood is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,250 is below the national average. Approximately 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Harwood is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $184,400, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 94.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Harwood is less-educated. 16.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.85%).

Harwood, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Harwood
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78632 1,391 $63,250 $184,400 0.0% 16.9% 94.6%