City

Follett, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Lipscomb County  ·  Texas

👥468Population
💰$84,821Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂46.4Median Age
🏠$121,900Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓46.7%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.5% Female 54.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88%Hispanic: 9.6%Other: 1.5%Race
White88.0%
Hispanic9.6%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
22%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
23%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads46.7% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (1.6%)
HS Graduate53 (16.7%)
Some College54 (17%)
Associates57 (18%)
Bachelors50 (15.8%)
Graduate Degree98 (30.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 16.7%Some College: 17%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 15.8%Graduate: 30.9%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad16.7%
Some College17.0%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors15.8%
Graduate30.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.9%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner82.9%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,821 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$121,900 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$638/mo
Total Housing Units331
Vacant Units144

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
24%
2000+
58%
About Follett, TX

Follett is a city in Texas, located in Lipscomb County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 468 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.4 years.

Economically, Follett is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,821 is near the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Follett is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $121,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $638 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Follett is well-educated. 46.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.03%).

Follett, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Follett
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79034 468 $84,821 $121,900 $638 0.5% 46.7% 82.9%