County

Jim Wells County, TX

6 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Texas

👥39,818Population
💰$51,000Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂35.9Median Age
🏠$116,886Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓24.8%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21.3%Hispanic: 76.6%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 0.8%Race
White21.3%
Hispanic76.6%
Black0.7%
Asian0.6%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.88
Below Poverty24.1% ▲ 141% above avg
College Grads24.8% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma373 (1.8%)
HS Graduate8,384 (39.5%)
Some College3,541 (16.7%)
Associates3,547 (16.7%)
Bachelors1,534 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree3,850 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad39.5%
Some College16.7%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.1%Renter: 32.9%Tenure
Owner67.1%
Renter32.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,000 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$116,886 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$885/mo
Total Housing Units17,123
Vacant Units3,373

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
58%
About Jim Wells County, TX

Jim Wells County is located in Texas and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 39,818 residents. With a median age of 35.87, it is a relatively young county.

Jim Wells County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $50,999 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 24.1% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Jim Wells County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $116,886 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $885. Homeownership rates are high at 67.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Jim Wells County are primarily Hispanic (76.63%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Jim Wells County, TX is a working-class area in Texas. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Jim Wells County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
78332 Alice 27,281 $47,199 $97,900 $897 4.7% 22.4%
78342 Ben Bolt 338 $42,014 0.0% 35.0%
78372 Orange Grove 5,066 $56,016 $144,400 $799 7.4% 22.7%
78375 Premont 2,827 $46,060 $81,100 $733 14.5% 23.9%
78383 Sandia 4,306 $73,125 $228,300 $1,011 1.8% 42.5%