County

Jasper County, TX

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Texas

👥31,760Population
💰$52,773Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$123,697Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓21.1%College Grads▼ 45% below avg
📊14.2%Unemployment▲ 189% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.1%Hispanic: 6.9%Black: 16.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.5%Race
White73.1%
Hispanic6.9%
Black16.3%
Asian0.8%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty21.6% ▲ 116% above avg
College Grads21.1% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment14.2% ▲ 189% above avg
No HS Diploma140 (0.7%)
HS Graduate9,406 (47.5%)
Some College3,680 (18.6%)
Associates2,421 (12.2%)
Bachelors1,748 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree2,408 (12.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 47.5%Some College: 18.6%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 12.2%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad47.5%
Some College18.6%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate12.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.2%Renter: 21.8%Tenure
Owner78.2%
Renter21.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,773 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$123,697 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$820/mo
Total Housing Units15,415
Vacant Units2,238

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%
About Jasper County, TX

Jasper County is located in Texas and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 31,760 residents. With a median age of 41.01, it is a middle-aged county.

Jasper County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $52,772 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 14.2%, more than double the national average. The poverty rate of 21.6% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Jasper County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $123,697 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $820. Homeownership rates are high at 78.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Jasper County are primarily White (73.13%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 21.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Jasper County, TX is a working-class area in Texas. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Jasper County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
77612 Buna 9,152 $63,683 $109,200 $808 14.7% 27.0%
77615 Evadale 256 $55,625 $75,000 10.7% 1.9%
75951 Jasper 15,267 $47,873 $125,500 $867 14.6% 20.6%
75956 Kirbyville 7,085 $49,135 $140,300 $736 12.6% 15.4%