County

Hidalgo County, TX

30 ZIP codes  ·  21 cities  ·  Texas

👥817,997Population
💰$52,629Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂30.7Median Age
🏠$127,637Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓32.7%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊7.5%Unemployment▲ 53% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 6.4%Hispanic: 91.5%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.1%Other: 0.3%Race
White6.4%
Hispanic91.5%
Black0.7%
Asian1.1%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
23%
18–24
11%
25–44
26%
45–64
20%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.7 yrs
Avg HH Size3.31
Below Poverty26.7% ▲ 167% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 53% above avg
No HS Diploma17,029 (4.8%)
HS Graduate111,929 (31.5%)
Some College40,801 (11.5%)
Associates64,732 (18.2%)
Bachelors26,620 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree94,316 (26.5%)

Education

No HS: 4.8%HS Grad: 31.5%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
No HS4.8%
HS Grad31.5%
Some College11.5%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.4%Renter: 32.6%Tenure
Owner67.4%
Renter32.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,629 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$127,636 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$910/mo
Total Housing Units283,811
Vacant Units36,625

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
59%
About Hidalgo County, TX

Hidalgo County is located in Texas and encompasses 30 ZIP codes spanning 21 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 817,997 residents. With a median age of 30.7, it is a relatively young county.

Hidalgo County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $52,629 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.5%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 26.7% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Hidalgo County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $127,636 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $910. Homeownership rates are high at 67.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Hidalgo County are primarily Hispanic (91.52%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 32.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Hidalgo County, TX is a working-class area in Texas. The 30 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Hidalgo County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
78516 Alamo 34,960 $51,547 $102,900 $743 9.1% 25.7%
78537 Donna 51,346 $36,331 $74,700 $744 9.0% 22.4%
78538 Edcouch 10,740 $38,904 $87,300 $586 7.1% 24.3%
78539 Edinburg 38,162 $64,864 $198,300 $1,034 4.0% 47.5%
78541 Edinburg 49,395 $50,567 $142,600 $945 7.2% 37.3%
78542 Edinburg 86,111 $52,962 $123,500 $876 9.9% 25.1%
78543 Elsa 8,608 $47,657 $85,900 $759 5.1% 16.7%
78549 Hargill 876 $19,028 $62,700 14.6% 13.7%
78557 Hidalgo 14,250 $53,667 $156,400 $849 7.2% 41.3%
78558 La Blanca 905 $46,313 $54,900 11.2% 36.7%
78560 La Joya 4,618 $51,739 $114,400 $776 7.1% 30.7%
78562 La Villa 3,146 $51,583 $117,800 3.3% 19.1%
78563 Linn 62 $67,639 27.8% 21.1%
78501 Mcallen 59,095 $49,451 $149,000 $943 5.2% 38.6%
78503 Mcallen 22,566 $48,765 $130,100 $1,087 5.2% 39.4%
78504 Mcallen 61,816 $77,627 $203,900 $1,178 6.4% 52.8%
78570 Mercedes 33,596 $39,890 $83,400 $686 12.3% 25.3%
78572 Mission 78,197 $54,029 $121,900 $900 7.7% 38.1%
78573 Mission 42,874 $51,185 $154,800 $909 9.9% 28.0%
78576 Penitas 13,902 $48,205 $116,600 $629 4.4% 13.2%
78577 Pharr 79,903 $49,768 $111,500 $988 6.8% 31.0%
78589 San Juan 39,958 $51,662 $112,400 $926 6.6% 26.9%
78595 Sullivan City 5,958 $48,304 $86,400 $615 8.0% 16.5%
78596 Weslaco 38,942 $53,797 $92,800 $917 5.9% 33.1%
78599 Weslaco 35,400 $55,939 $113,300 $954 8.1% 28.0%