County

Franklin County, TX

3 ZIP codes  ·  3 cities  ·  Texas

👥9,012Population
💰$64,609Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$231,637Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓35.3%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊6.6%Unemployment▲ 36% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73%Hispanic: 17.6%Black: 7.9%Other: 2.7%Race
White73.0%
Hispanic17.6%
Black7.9%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.79
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads35.3% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 36% above avg
No HS Diploma59 (1.1%)
HS Graduate1,465 (26.5%)
Some College906 (16.4%)
Associates1,134 (20.5%)
Bachelors491 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree1,467 (26.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 26.5%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 20.5%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 26.6%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad26.5%
Some College16.4%
Associates20.5%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate26.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.4%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,609 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$231,636 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$871/mo
Total Housing Units4,386
Vacant Units1,153

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
58%
About Franklin County, TX

Franklin County is located in Texas and encompasses 3 ZIP codes spanning 3 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 9,012 residents. With a median age of 42.43, it is a middle-aged county.

Franklin County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,609 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.6%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 11.5% is above the national average.

Housing in Franklin County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $231,636 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $870. Homeownership rates are high at 77.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Franklin County are primarily White (73.01%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 35.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Franklin County, TX is a solidly middle-class area in Texas. The 3 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Franklin County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
75457 Mount Vernon 6,115 $68,370 $242,000 $940 6.6% 38.9%
75480 Scroggins 1,787 $70,935 $270,300 6.2% 32.8%
75487 Talco 1,110 $33,707 $112,300 $488 7.5% 19.5%