County

Aransas County, TX

3 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Texas

👥20,676Population
💰$63,809Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂50.4Median Age
🏠$238,200Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓40.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.3%Unemployment▲ 28% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.1%Hispanic: 25.1%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3%Race
White69.1%
Hispanic25.1%
Black1.3%
Asian0.7%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.02
Below Poverty15.2% ▲ 52% above avg
College Grads40.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma150 (1%)
HS Graduate3,724 (24.6%)
Some College2,759 (18.2%)
Associates2,417 (16%)
Bachelors1,288 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree4,809 (31.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 24.6%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 31.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad24.6%
Some College18.2%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate31.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,809 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$238,200 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,148/mo
Total Housing Units13,576
Vacant Units3,471

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
61%
About Aransas County, TX

Aransas County is located in Texas and encompasses 3 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 20,676 residents. With a median age of 50.42, it is a mature county.

Aransas County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $63,809 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.3%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 15.2% is above the national average.

Housing in Aransas County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $238,200 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,147. Homeownership rates are high at 78.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Aransas County are majority White (69.08%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 40.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Aransas County, TX is a solidly middle-class area in Texas. The 3 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Aransas County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
78358 Fulton 633 $75,694 $1,175 0.0% 44.6%
78382 Rockport 20,043 $63,434 $238,200 $1,147 6.5% 40.1%