City

Chappell Hill, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Texas

👥2,193Population
💰$78,229Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.4Median Age
🏠$368,700Median Home Value▲ 32% above avg
🎓40.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.9% Female 52.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.1%Hispanic: 24%Black: 7.1%Other: 7.8%Race
White61.1%
Hispanic24.0%
Black7.1%
Other7.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
5%
25–44
30%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads40.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma37 (2.6%)
HS Graduate466 (32.6%)
Some College105 (7.3%)
Associates248 (17.4%)
Bachelors112 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree461 (32.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 32.6%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 32.3%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad32.6%
Some College7.3%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate32.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.7%Renter: 28.4%Tenure
Owner71.7%
Renter28.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,229 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$368,700 ▲ 32% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,084
Vacant Units100

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
2%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
62%
About Chappell Hill, TX

Chappell Hill is a city in Texas, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,193 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.4 years.

Economically, Chappell Hill is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,229 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Chappell Hill is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $368,700, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 71.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chappell Hill is well-educated. 40.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (61.06%).

Chappell Hill, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Chappell Hill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
77426 2,193 $78,229 $368,700 4.7% 40.1% 71.7%