City

Cedar Park, TX

2 ZIP codes  ·  Williamson County  ·  Texas

👥89,162Population
💰$120,829Median HH Income▲ 58% above avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$461,900Median Home Value▲ 66% above avg
🎓63.9%College Grads▲ 65% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.7%Hispanic: 18.5%Black: 3.3%Asian: 13.1%Other: 4.4%Race
White59.7%
Hispanic18.5%
Black3.3%
Asian13.1%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
32%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads63.9% ▲ 65% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma471 (0.8%)
HS Graduate8,083 (13.9%)
Some College4,871 (8.4%)
Associates7,512 (12.9%)
Bachelors5,048 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree32,047 (55.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 13.9%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 55.2%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad13.9%
Some College8.4%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate55.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.8%Renter: 35.2%Tenure
Owner64.8%
Renter35.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
41%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,829 ▲ 58% above avg
Median Home Value$461,900 ▲ 66% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,733/mo
Total Housing Units34,198
Vacant Units552

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
62%
About Cedar Park, TX

Cedar Park is a city in Texas, located in Williamson County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 89,162 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.3 years.

Economically, Cedar Park is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $120,829 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Cedar Park is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $461,900, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,733 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cedar Park is highly educated. 63.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (59.74%).

Cedar Park, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Cedar Park
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78613 89,162 $120,829 $461,900 $1,733 4.6% 63.9% 64.8%