City

Caldwell, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Burleson County  ·  Texas

👥12,469Population
💰$79,567Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.9Median Age
🏠$199,000Median Home Value▼ 29% below avg
🎓30.6%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.2%Hispanic: 20.8%Black: 9.6%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.6%Race
White66.2%
Hispanic20.8%
Black9.6%
Asian0.2%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads30.6% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma186 (2.4%)
HS Graduate3,091 (39.6%)
Some College887 (11.4%)
Associates1,251 (16%)
Bachelors510 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree1,878 (24.1%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 39.6%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 24.1%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad39.6%
Some College11.4%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate24.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,567 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$199,000 ▼ 29% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$869/mo
Total Housing Units5,990
Vacant Units887

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%
About Caldwell, TX

Caldwell is a city in Texas, located in Burleson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,469 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.9 years.

Economically, Caldwell is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,567 is near the national average. Approximately 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Caldwell is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $199,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $869 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Caldwell is moderately educated. 30.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (66.18%).

Caldwell, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Caldwell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
77836 12,469 $79,567 $199,000 $869 1.8% 30.6% 83.0%