City

Bruceville, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  McLennan County  ·  Texas

👥1,688Population
💰$75,938Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂50.4Median Age
🏠$208,500Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓43.9%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 45% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.1% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 7.6%Other: 1.4%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic7.6%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
36%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.9% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
HS Graduate268 (23.7%)
Some College109 (9.7%)
Associates256 (22.7%)
Bachelors198 (17.5%)
Graduate Degree298 (26.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 22.7%Bachelors: 17.5%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
HS Grad23.7%
Some College9.7%
Associates22.7%
Bachelors17.5%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.4%Renter: 17.6%Tenure
Owner82.4%
Renter17.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,938 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$208,500 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$985/mo
Total Housing Units788
Vacant Units48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
5%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
5%
15–30 min
74%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%
About Bruceville, TX

Bruceville is a city in Texas, located in McLennan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,688 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.4 years.

Economically, Bruceville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,938 is near the national average. Approximately 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Bruceville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $208,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $985 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bruceville is well-educated. 43.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91%).

Bruceville, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Bruceville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76630 1,688 $75,938 $208,500 $985 7.1% 43.9% 82.4%