City

Boerne, TX

2 ZIP codes  ·  Kendall County  ·  Texas

👥65,748Population
💰$126,905Median HH Income▲ 66% above avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🏠$495,573Median Home Value▲ 78% above avg
🎓63.9%College Grads▲ 65% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.7%Hispanic: 24.4%Black: 1.5%Asian: 1.9%Other: 2.9%Race
White68.7%
Hispanic24.4%
Black1.5%
Asian1.9%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads63.9% ▲ 65% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma216 (0.5%)
HS Graduate6,003 (14.2%)
Some College3,369 (8%)
Associates5,797 (13.7%)
Bachelors3,411 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree23,529 (55.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 14.2%Some College: 8%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 55.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad14.2%
Some College8.0%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate55.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.1%Renter: 17.9%Tenure
Owner82.1%
Renter17.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,905 ▲ 66% above avg
Median Home Value$495,572 ▲ 78% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,571/mo
Total Housing Units25,055
Vacant Units1,397

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
71%
About Boerne, TX

Boerne is a city in Texas, located in Kendall County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 65,748 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.73 years.

Economically, Boerne is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $126,904 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Boerne is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $495,572, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,571 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Boerne is highly educated. 63.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (68.73%).

Boerne, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Boerne
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78006 42,200 $110,955 $502,700 $1,612 4.5% 59.3% 75.3%
78015 23,548 $155,488 $482,800 $1,498 4.0% 72.2% 94.1%