City

Benjamin, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Knox County  ·  Texas

👥236Population
💰$49,375Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂31.4Median Age
🏠$61,300Median Home Value▼ 78% below avg
🎓34.0%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.9% Female 44.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.6%Hispanic: 30.5%Other: 0.9%Race
White68.6%
Hispanic30.5%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
25%
18–24
0%
25–44
34%
45–64
17%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.56
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads34.0% ▼ 12% below avg
HS Graduate21 (13.7%)
Some College35 (22.9%)
Associates45 (29.4%)
Bachelors28 (18.3%)
Graduate Degree24 (15.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 13.7%Some College: 22.9%Associates: 29.4%Bachelors: 18.3%Graduate: 15.7%Edu
HS Grad13.7%
Some College22.9%
Associates29.4%
Bachelors18.3%
Graduate15.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.6%Renter: 34.4%Tenure
Owner65.6%
Renter34.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
43%
$100k–$150k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,375 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$61,300 ▼ 78% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$520/mo
Total Housing Units163
Vacant Units102

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
34%
$50k–$75k
15%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
67%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
55%
About Benjamin, TX

Benjamin is a city in Texas, located in Knox County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 236 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.4 years.

Economically, Benjamin is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,375 is below the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Benjamin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $61,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $520 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Benjamin is moderately educated. 34.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (68.64%).

Benjamin, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Benjamin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79505 236 $49,375 $61,300 $520 0.0% 34.0% 65.6%