City

Bardwell, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Ellis County  ·  Texas

👥786Population
💰$56,797Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂30.3Median Age
🏠$108,300Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓23.1%College Grads▼ 40% below avg
📊11.4%Unemployment▲ 132% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.9% Female 56.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34.2%Hispanic: 42.1%Black: 22.1%Other: 0.1%Race
White34.2%
Hispanic42.1%
Black22.1%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
23%
18–24
14%
25–44
28%
45–64
20%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.18
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads23.1% ▼ 40% below avg
Unemployment11.4% ▲ 132% above avg
HS Graduate182 (52.6%)
Some College50 (14.5%)
Associates34 (9.8%)
Bachelors35 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree45 (13%)

Education

HS Grad: 52.6%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 9.8%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 13%Edu
HS Grad52.6%
Some College14.5%
Associates9.8%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.8%Renter: 48.2%Tenure
Owner51.8%
Renter48.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,797 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$108,300 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,269/mo
Total Housing Units280
Vacant Units33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
36%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Bardwell, TX

Bardwell is a city in Texas, located in Ellis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 786 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.3 years.

Economically, Bardwell is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,797 is below the national average. Approximately 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Bardwell is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $108,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,269 per month.

The population of Bardwell is less-educated. 23.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 42.1%.

Bardwell, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Bardwell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75101 786 $56,797 $108,300 $1,269 11.4% 23.1% 51.8%