City

Ballinger, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Runnels County  ·  Texas

👥4,572Population
💰$65,250Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂41.9Median Age
🏠$104,200Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓31.5%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 39% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.6% Female 47.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.6%Hispanic: 34.5%Black: 4.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White59.6%
Hispanic34.5%
Black4.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads31.5% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 39% above avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.8%)
HS Graduate974 (33.8%)
Some College535 (18.5%)
Associates442 (15.3%)
Bachelors269 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree641 (22.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 33.8%Some College: 18.5%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 22.2%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad33.8%
Some College18.5%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate22.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.9%Renter: 26.1%Tenure
Owner73.9%
Renter26.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,250 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$104,200 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$940/mo
Total Housing Units2,180
Vacant Units454

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
56%
About Ballinger, TX

Ballinger is a city in Texas, located in Runnels County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,572 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.9 years.

Economically, Ballinger is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,250 is near the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Ballinger is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $104,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $940 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ballinger is moderately educated. 31.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (59.56%).

Ballinger, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Ballinger
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76821 4,572 $65,250 $104,200 $940 6.8% 31.5% 73.9%