City

Alto, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Cherokee County  ·  Texas

👥3,079Population
💰$49,464Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂48.4Median Age
🏠$113,400Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.8%Hispanic: 21.4%Black: 17.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.9%Race
White53.8%
Hispanic21.4%
Black17.7%
Asian0.1%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty18.5% ▲ 85% above avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma26 (1.4%)
HS Graduate605 (31.6%)
Some College290 (15.2%)
Associates347 (18.1%)
Bachelors163 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree482 (25.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 31.6%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad31.6%
Some College15.2%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.3%Renter: 31.7%Tenure
Owner68.3%
Renter31.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,464 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$113,400 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$620/mo
Total Housing Units1,559
Vacant Units225

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%
About Alto, TX

Alto is a city in Texas, located in Cherokee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,079 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.4 years.

Economically, Alto is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,464 is below the national average. Approximately 18.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Alto is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $113,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $620 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Alto is moderately educated. 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (53.78%).

Alto, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Alto
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75925 3,079 $49,464 $113,400 $620 3.1% 33.7% 68.3%