City

Tyndall, SD

1 ZIP code  ·  Bon Homme County  ·  South Dakota

👥1,401Population
💰$53,125Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂49.5Median Age
🏠$101,900Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓35.4%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.1%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.6%
Asian0.2%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
15%
45–64
26%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.4%)
HS Graduate340 (35.7%)
Some College138 (14.5%)
Associates134 (14.1%)
Bachelors79 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree258 (27.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 27.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College14.5%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate27.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.9%Renter: 19.1%Tenure
Owner80.9%
Renter19.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,125 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$101,900 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$805/mo
Total Housing Units751
Vacant Units150

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
37%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s