County

Bon Homme County, SD

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  South Dakota

👥7,113Population
💰$63,604Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂42.8Median Age
🏠$134,912Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓36.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 53% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 59.8% Female 40.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.9%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 3.4%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White85.9%
Hispanic2.3%
Black3.4%
Asian0.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,367 (28.8%)
Some College901 (19%)
Associates732 (15.4%)
Bachelors683 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree1,043 (21.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 19%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 21.9%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad28.8%
Some College19.0%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate21.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,604 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$134,912 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$693/mo
Total Housing Units2,846
Vacant Units399

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock