US ZIP Code
57066

Tyndall, SD

Bon Homme County  ·  South Dakota

● Active
👥 1,401 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $53,125 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 49.5 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $101,900 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 35.4% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code57066
CityTyndall
StateSouth Dakota (SD)
CountyBon Homme County
Area Code605
Elevation1,411 ft
Latitude42.988653
Longitude-97.867208
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS46009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.1% (730) Female 47.9% (671) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.1%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.6%
Asian0.2%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
15%
45–64
26%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.5 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.4%)
HS Graduate340 (35.7%)
Some College138 (14.5%)
Associates134 (14.1%)
Bachelors79 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree258 (27.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 27.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College14.5%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate27.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.9%Renter: 19.1%Tenure
Owner80.9%
Renter19.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,125 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$101,900 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$805/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units751
Vacant Units150
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units751
Vacant150
Owner Occupied80.9%
Renter Occupied19.1%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 57066 is in Tyndall, SD, in Bon Homme County.
ZIP code 57066 is located in South Dakota (SD).
ZIP code 57066 is in Bon Homme County, SD.
ZIP 57066 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 57066 is 1,401 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 57066 is $53,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 57066 is $101,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 57066

ZIP code 57066 is located in Tyndall, South Dakota, within Bon Homme County. With a population of 1,401, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.5 years. Economically, 57066 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,125 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 57066 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $101,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $805 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.

The population of 57066 is primarily White (95.57%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.5%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 57066 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 57066 in Tyndall, SD is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,401 residents, a median household income of $53,125, and a median home value of $101,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of South Dakota.