City

Meno, OK

1 ZIP code  ·  Major County  ·  Oklahoma

👥352Population
💰$74,868Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.5Median Age
🏠$139,700Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓41.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 90% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.8%Hispanic: 8.5%Other: 3.4%Race
White87.8%
Hispanic8.5%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.26
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads41.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 90% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (1.4%)
HS Graduate65 (29.7%)
Some College25 (11.4%)
Associates36 (16.4%)
Bachelors9 (4.1%)
Graduate Degree81 (37%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 4.1%Graduate: 37%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad29.7%
Some College11.4%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors4.1%
Graduate37.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.9%Renter: 14.1%Tenure
Owner85.9%
Renter14.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,868 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$139,700 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$546/mo
Total Housing Units177
Vacant Units21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
59%
About Meno, OK

Meno is a city in Oklahoma, located in Major County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 352 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.5 years.

Economically, Meno is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,868 is near the national average. Approximately 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Meno is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $139,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $546 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Meno is well-educated. 41.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.78%).

Meno, OK offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Oklahoma.

ZIP Codes in Meno
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
73760 352 $74,868 $139,700 $546 0.5% 41.1% 85.9%