City

Manitou, OK

1 ZIP code  ·  Tillman County  ·  Oklahoma

👥235Population
💰$57,083Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂29.8Median Age
🏠$42,700Median Home Value▼ 85% below avg
🎓14.9%College Grads▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 68.9% Female 31.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57%Hispanic: 17%Black: 6.8%Other: 11.9%Race
White57.0%
Hispanic17.0%
Black6.8%
Other11.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
13%
45–64
35%
65+
1%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 75% below avg
College Grads14.9% ▼ 62% below avg
HS Graduate58 (47.9%)
Some College28 (23.1%)
Associates17 (14%)
Bachelors4 (3.3%)
Graduate Degree14 (11.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.9%Some College: 23.1%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 3.3%Graduate: 11.6%Edu
HS Grad47.9%
Some College23.1%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors3.3%
Graduate11.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
66%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,083 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$42,700 ▼ 85% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units98
Vacant Units28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
34%
$75k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
15%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
62%
About Manitou, OK

Manitou is a city in Oklahoma, located in Tillman County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 235 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 29.8 years.

Economically, Manitou is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,083 is below the national average. Approximately 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Manitou is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $42,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 84.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manitou is less-educated. 14.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is majority White (57.02%).

Manitou, OK offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Oklahoma.

ZIP Codes in Manitou
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
73555 235 $57,083 $42,700 0.0% 14.9% 84.3%