City

Granite, OK

1 ZIP code  ·  Greer County  ·  Oklahoma

👥1,775Population
💰$62,500Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂47.0Median Age
🏠$119,200Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓21.6%College Grads▼ 44% below avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 73.4% Female 26.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.3%Hispanic: 7.9%Black: 14%Asian: 0.2%Other: 6.9%Race
White67.3%
Hispanic7.9%
Black14.0%
Asian0.2%
Other6.9%

25–44
33%
45–64
33%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.85
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads21.6% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate410 (33.9%)
Some College344 (28.4%)
Associates194 (16%)
Bachelors97 (8%)
Graduate Degree164 (13.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 28.4%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 13.6%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College28.4%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate13.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.5%Renter: 21.5%Tenure
Owner78.5%
Renter21.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,500 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$119,200 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$681/mo
Total Housing Units682
Vacant Units184

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
31%