City

Fay, OK

1 ZIP code  ·  Dewey County  ·  Oklahoma

👥226Population
💰$131,964Median HH Income▲ 73% above avg
🎂57.3Median Age
🏠$132,700Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓4.4%College Grads▼ 89% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 18% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.1%Hispanic: 3.5%Other: 7.5%Race
White72.1%
Hispanic3.5%
Other7.5%

25–44
17%
45–64
52%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.07
Below Poverty0.9% ▼ 91% below avg
College Grads4.4% ▼ 89% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
HS Graduate112 (61.5%)
Some College35 (19.2%)
Associates27 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree8 (4.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 61.5%Some College: 19.2%Associates: 14.8%Graduate: 4.4%Edu
HS Grad61.5%
Some College19.2%
Associates14.8%
Graduate4.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.7%Renter: 7.3%Tenure
Owner92.7%
Renter7.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
56%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$131,964 ▲ 73% above avg
Median Home Value$132,700 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units176
Vacant Units67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
38%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
38%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
59%
About Fay, OK

Fay is a city in Oklahoma, located in Dewey County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 226 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.3 years.

Economically, Fay is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $131,964 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 0.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Fay is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $132,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fay is less-educated. 4.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (72.12%).

Fay, OK offers residents above-average earning potential within Oklahoma.

ZIP Codes in Fay
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
73646 226 $131,964 $132,700 4.0% 4.4% 92.7%