City

Yellow Springs, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Greene County  ·  Ohio

👥5,174Population
💰$85,691Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂54.1Median Age
🏠$287,900Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓66.0%College Grads▲ 70% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.1%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 7.2%Other: 3.9%Race
White86.1%
Hispanic2.8%
Black7.2%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
17%
45–64
32%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads66.0% ▲ 70% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.1%)
HS Graduate471 (12.6%)
Some College421 (11.3%)
Associates371 (10%)
Bachelors215 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree2,243 (60.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 12.6%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 60.2%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad12.6%
Some College11.3%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate60.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.7%Renter: 28.3%Tenure
Owner71.7%
Renter28.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,691 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$287,900 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$889/mo
Total Housing Units2,707
Vacant Units172

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
15%