City

Van Buren, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Hancock County  ·  Ohio

👥1,849Population
💰$112,083Median HH Income▲ 47% above avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$226,000Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓41.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.5% Female 44.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92%Hispanic: 6.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White92.0%
Hispanic6.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
26%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.33
Below Poverty3.4% ▼ 66% below avg
College Grads41.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma48 (4.5%)
HS Graduate322 (30.2%)
Some College111 (10.4%)
Associates142 (13.3%)
Bachelors119 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree325 (30.5%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 30.2%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 30.5%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad30.2%
Some College10.4%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate30.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.4%Renter: 3.6%Tenure
Owner96.4%
Renter3.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,083 ▲ 47% above avg
Median Home Value$226,000 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units602
Vacant Units46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
75%
About Van Buren, OH

Van Buren is a city in Ohio, located in Hancock County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,849 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.8 years.

Economically, Van Buren is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,083 is above the national average. Approximately 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Van Buren is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $226,000, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Van Buren is well-educated. 41.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92%).

Van Buren, OH offers residents above-average earning potential within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Van Buren
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
45889 1,849 $112,083 $226,000 3.6% 41.6% 96.4%