Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.60 |
| Below Poverty | 3.9% ▼ 62% below avg |
| College Grads | 47.7% ▲ 23% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.1% ▼ 57% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 1,109 (30.3%) |
| Some College | 462 (12.6%) |
| Associates | 344 (9.4%) |
| Bachelors | 345 (9.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,400 (38.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $111,042 ▲ 46% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $324,000 ▲ 16% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,828/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 2,271 |
| Vacant Units | 229 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Valley City is a city in Ohio, located in Medina County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,372 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.9 years.
Economically, Valley City is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $111,042 is above the national average. Approximately 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Valley City is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $324,000, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,828 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Valley City is well-educated. 47.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.61%).
Valley City, OH offers residents above-average earning potential within Ohio.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44280 | 5,372 | $111,042 | $324,000 | $1,828 | 2.1% | 47.7% | 88.6% |