City

Rio Grande, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Gallia County  ·  Ohio

👥681Population
💰$28,594Median HH Income▼ 63% below avg
🎂20.9Median Age
🏠$183,900Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓10.0%College Grads▼ 74% below avg
📊11.5%Unemployment▲ 134% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 3.7%Other: 1%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic3.8%
Black3.7%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
12%
18–24
42%
25–44
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age20.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty28.6% ▲ 186% above avg
College Grads10.0% ▼ 74% below avg
Unemployment11.5% ▲ 134% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (1%)
HS Graduate82 (41%)
Some College52 (26%)
Associates44 (22%)
Graduate Degree20 (10%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 41%Some College: 26%Associates: 22%Graduate: 10%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad41.0%
Some College26.0%
Associates22.0%
Graduate10.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 18.4%Renter: 81.6%Tenure
Owner18.4%
Renter81.6%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
39%
$200k–$300k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$28,594 ▼ 63% below avg
Median Home Value$183,900 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$473/mo
Total Housing Units225
Vacant Units46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
48%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
5%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
73%
Walked
21%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
14%
2000+
58%
About Rio Grande, OH

Rio Grande is a city in Ohio, located in Gallia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 681 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 20.9 years.

Economically, Rio Grande is a lower-income community. The median household income of $28,594 is well below the national average. Approximately 28.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.5%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Rio Grande is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $183,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $473 per month. At 18.4% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Rio Grande is less-educated. 10.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.48%).

Rio Grande, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Rio Grande
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.