City

Norwalk, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Huron County  ·  Ohio

👥23,320Population
💰$62,227Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂40.3Median Age
🏠$170,400Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓29.5%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 52.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.4%Hispanic: 6.9%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.6%Race
White87.4%
Hispanic6.9%
Black0.8%
Asian0.1%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma153 (1%)
HS Graduate6,322 (41.7%)
Some College2,155 (14.2%)
Associates2,052 (13.5%)
Bachelors1,252 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree3,211 (21.2%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 41.7%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad41.7%
Some College14.2%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.3%Renter: 29.7%Tenure
Owner70.3%
Renter29.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,227 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$170,400 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$795/mo
Total Housing Units10,579
Vacant Units661

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
57%
About Norwalk, OH

Norwalk is a city in Ohio, located in Huron County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 23,320 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.3 years.

Economically, Norwalk is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,227 is below the national average. Approximately 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Norwalk is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $795 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Norwalk is moderately educated. 29.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.36%).

Norwalk, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Norwalk
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
44857 23,320 $62,227 $170,400 $795 4.3% 29.5% 70.3%