City

North Lawrence, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Stark County  ·  Ohio

👥3,122Population
💰$101,250Median HH Income▲ 33% above avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$205,100Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓34.0%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 2.3%Other: 2.5%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic2.3%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads34.0% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.4%)
HS Graduate929 (45.4%)
Some College189 (9.2%)
Associates225 (11%)
Bachelors273 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree422 (20.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 45.4%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 20.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad45.4%
Some College9.2%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate20.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.4%Renter: 9.6%Tenure
Owner90.4%
Renter9.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,250 ▲ 33% above avg
Median Home Value$205,100 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,599/mo
Total Housing Units1,235
Vacant Units88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%
About North Lawrence, OH

North Lawrence is a city in Ohio, located in Stark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,122 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, North Lawrence is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $101,250 is above the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in North Lawrence is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $205,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,599 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of North Lawrence is moderately educated. 34.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.94%).

North Lawrence, OH offers residents above-average earning potential within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in North Lawrence
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
44666 3,122 $101,250 $205,100 $1,599 3.0% 34.0% 90.4%