City

Millersport, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Fairfield County  ·  Ohio

👥3,128Population
💰$86,295Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂51.7Median Age
🏠$282,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓33.5%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.5% Female 47.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 1%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.1%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic1.0%
Black2.9%
Asian0.1%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
10%
18–24
11%
25–44
15%
45–64
36%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate753 (33.1%)
Some College299 (13.2%)
Associates459 (20.2%)
Bachelors268 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree493 (21.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
HS Grad33.1%
Some College13.2%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
41%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,295 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$282,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$948/mo
Total Housing Units1,539
Vacant Units204

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Millersport, OH

Millersport is a city in Ohio, located in Fairfield County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,128 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.7 years.

Economically, Millersport is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,295 is near the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Millersport is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $282,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $948 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Millersport is moderately educated. 33.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.23%).

Millersport, OH offers residents above-average earning potential within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Millersport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
43046 3,128 $86,295 $282,400 $948 4.6% 33.5% 78.4%