City

Middle Point, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Van Wert County  ·  Ohio

👥1,388Population
💰$62,841Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂37.9Median Age
🏠$126,000Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓26.9%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.5%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.1%Other: 0.7%Race
White98.5%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.1%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads26.9% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate439 (49.6%)
Some College98 (11.1%)
Associates105 (11.9%)
Bachelors136 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree102 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 49.6%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad49.6%
Some College11.1%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.4%Renter: 7.6%Tenure
Owner92.4%
Renter7.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,841 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$126,000 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$683/mo
Total Housing Units630
Vacant Units93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
65%
About Middle Point, OH

Middle Point is a city in Ohio, located in Van Wert County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,388 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.9 years.

Economically, Middle Point is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,841 is below the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Middle Point is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $126,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $683 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Middle Point is moderately educated. 26.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.49%).

Middle Point, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Middle Point
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
45863 1,388 $62,841 $126,000 $683 3.2% 26.9% 92.4%