City

Mantua, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Portage County  ·  Ohio

👥7,043Population
💰$74,221Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.8Median Age
🏠$180,300Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓33.0%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 0.6%Other: 6.6%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic2.5%
Black0.6%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
18%
45–64
35%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads33.0% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma37 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,984 (43%)
Some College518 (11.2%)
Associates554 (12%)
Bachelors299 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree1,226 (26.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 43%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad43.0%
Some College11.2%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.4%Renter: 11.6%Tenure
Owner88.4%
Renter11.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,221 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$180,300 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units3,148
Vacant Units381

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
53%
About Mantua, OH

Mantua is a city in Ohio, located in Portage County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,043 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.8 years.

Economically, Mantua is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,221 is near the national average. Approximately 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mantua is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $180,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mantua is moderately educated. 33.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.3%).

Mantua, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Mantua
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
44255 7,043 $74,221 $180,300 $875 4.0% 33.0% 88.4%