City

Lowell, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Ohio

👥2,164Population
💰$64,853Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂55.8Median Age
🏠$170,300Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓29.4%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 75% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.5%
Asian0.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
7%
18–24
9%
25–44
18%
45–64
33%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.18
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads29.4% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 75% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.8%)
HS Graduate670 (40.6%)
Some College121 (7.3%)
Associates359 (21.8%)
Bachelors253 (15.3%)
Graduate Degree232 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 40.6%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 21.8%Bachelors: 15.3%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad40.6%
Some College7.3%
Associates21.8%
Bachelors15.3%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.9%Renter: 7.1%Tenure
Owner92.9%
Renter7.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,853 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$170,300 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$789/mo
Total Housing Units1,310
Vacant Units316

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
64%
About Lowell, OH

Lowell is a city in Ohio, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,164 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.8 years.

Economically, Lowell is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,853 is below the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Lowell is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $789 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lowell is moderately educated. 29.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.98%).

Lowell, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Lowell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
45744 2,164 $64,853 $170,300 $789 1.2% 29.4% 92.9%