City

Lorain, OH

3 ZIP codes  ·  Lorain County  ·  Ohio

👥69,194Population
💰$47,739Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂39.3Median Age
🏠$127,883Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓27.3%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 40% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 51.1%Hispanic: 26.9%Black: 15.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 5.2%Race
White51.1%
Hispanic26.9%
Black15.7%
Asian0.6%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty26.8% ▲ 168% above avg
College Grads27.3% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma802 (2%)
HS Graduate15,325 (37.6%)
Some College7,316 (17.9%)
Associates6,085 (14.9%)
Bachelors4,972 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree6,289 (15.4%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 37.6%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 15.4%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad37.6%
Some College17.9%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate15.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.2%Renter: 43.8%Tenure
Owner56.2%
Renter43.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,739 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$127,882 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$838/mo
Total Housing Units32,460
Vacant Units3,516

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
58%
About Lorain, OH

Lorain is a city in Ohio, located in Lorain County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 69,194 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.31 years.

Economically, Lorain is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,738 is below the national average. Approximately 26.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Lorain is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $127,882, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $838 per month.

The population of Lorain is moderately educated. 27.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (51.1%).

Lorain, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Lorain
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
44052 28,067 $42,298 $104,000 $840 11.4% 24.9% 52.7%
44053 21,257 $65,332 $189,500 $827 2.0% 39.2% 63.5%
44055 19,870 $36,603 $95,700 $848 5.5% 18.0% 53.2%