City

Kitts Hill, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Lawrence County  ·  Ohio

👥2,709Population
💰$53,056Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂45.3Median Age
🏠$83,900Median Home Value▼ 70% below avg
🎓31.1%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.9% Female 58.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.2%Hispanic: 0.4%Other: 0.3%Race
White99.2%
Hispanic0.4%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
40%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty28.8% ▲ 188% above avg
College Grads31.1% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.3%)
HS Graduate807 (47.1%)
Some College135 (7.9%)
Associates233 (13.6%)
Bachelors293 (17.1%)
Graduate Degree241 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 47.1%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 17.1%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad47.1%
Some College7.9%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors17.1%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93%Renter: 7%Tenure
Owner93.0%
Renter7.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
37%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,056 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$83,900 ▼ 70% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$953/mo
Total Housing Units1,122
Vacant Units132

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
34%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
17%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
54%
About Kitts Hill, OH

Kitts Hill is a city in Ohio, located in Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,709 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.3 years.