City

Farmdale, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Trumbull County  ·  Ohio

👥1,423Population
💰$56,964Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂58.5Median Age
🏠$154,500Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓20.9%College Grads▼ 46% below avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 68% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Other: 2.4%Race
White97.6%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
17%
45–64
22%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads20.9% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (1.1%)
HS Graduate626 (58.5%)
Some College97 (9.1%)
Associates111 (10.4%)
Bachelors85 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree139 (13%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 58.5%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 13%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad58.5%
Some College9.1%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.8%Renter: 5.2%Tenure
Owner94.8%
Renter5.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,964 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$154,500 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$841/mo
Total Housing Units634

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Farmdale, OH

Farmdale is a city in Ohio, located in Trumbull County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,423 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.5 years.

Economically, Farmdale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,964 is below the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Farmdale is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $154,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $841 per month. Homeownership is high at 94.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Farmdale is less-educated. 20.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.61%).

Farmdale, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Farmdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
44417 1,423 $56,964 $154,500 $841 1.6% 20.9% 94.8%