City

Carey, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Wyandot County  ·  Ohio

👥6,095Population
💰$76,813Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$165,900Median Home Value▼ 40% below avg
🎓27.8%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 54% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.8%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.1%Other: 1.2%Race
White97.8%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.1%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 54% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,138 (53%)
Some College426 (10.6%)
Associates335 (8.3%)
Bachelors358 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree764 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 53%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad53.0%
Some College10.6%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,813 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$165,900 ▼ 40% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$816/mo
Total Housing Units2,712
Vacant Units180

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
96%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
14%