City

Andover, OH

1 ZIP code  ·  Ashtabula County  ·  Ohio

👥4,379Population
💰$53,690Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂34.3Median Age
🏠$117,400Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓19.7%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
📊6.0%Unemployment▲ 23% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.1%Other: 1.2%Race
White97.6%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.1%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.78
Below Poverty21.2% ▲ 112% above avg
College Grads19.7% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma70 (2.9%)
HS Graduate1,268 (52.1%)
Some College329 (13.5%)
Associates287 (11.8%)
Bachelors339 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree140 (5.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 52.1%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 5.8%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad52.1%
Some College13.5%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate5.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,690 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$117,400 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$714/mo
Total Housing Units3,009
Vacant Units1,470

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%
About Andover, OH

Andover is a city in Ohio, located in Ashtabula County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,379 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.3 years.

Economically, Andover is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,690 is below the national average. Approximately 21.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Andover is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $117,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $714 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Andover is less-educated. 19.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.58%).

Andover, OH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Ohio.

ZIP Codes in Andover
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
44003 4,379 $53,690 $117,400 $714 6.0% 19.7% 80.7%