City

Wantagh, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Nassau County  ·  New York

👥31,497Population
💰$168,519Median HH Income▲ 121% above avg
🎂42.2Median Age
🏠$633,600Median Home Value▲ 127% above avg
🎓58.5%College Grads▲ 51% above avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 15% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82%Hispanic: 11%Black: 1.1%Asian: 3.4%Other: 2.1%Race
White82.0%
Hispanic11.0%
Black1.1%
Asian3.4%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.01
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads58.5% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma258 (1.2%)
HS Graduate4,494 (21.2%)
Some College1,424 (6.7%)
Associates2,602 (12.3%)
Bachelors1,865 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree10,517 (49.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 21.2%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 49.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad21.2%
Some College6.7%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate49.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.6%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.6%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$168,519 ▲ 121% above avg
Median Home Value$633,600 ▲ 127% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,169/mo
Total Housing Units10,774
Vacant Units344

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
53%
About Wantagh, NY

Wantagh is a city in New York, located in Nassau County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 31,497 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.2 years.

Economically, Wantagh is a affluent community. The median household income of $168,519 is more than double the national average. Approximately 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Wantagh is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $633,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,169 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wantagh is well-educated. 58.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (81.98%).

Wantagh, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Wantagh
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
11793 31,497 $168,519 $633,600 $2,169 4.2% 58.5% 95.6%